Piston & Carpenter, PC.   314 Town Center Drive, Troy, Michigan 48084.
Facebook
Call Us Now: 248-680-0600
 
 
 
 
Latest News & Events
 
 
 

V Visa

Under the Legal Immigration Family Equity Act (LIFE Act) and its amendments, a V visa allows the spouse and unmarried children (below the age of 21 years) of a Lawful Permanent Resident to enter, live and work in the U.S. as nonimmigrants until they receive Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) status. The spouse is given a V-1 visa and the children are given V-2 or V-3 visas.

You can receive a V-1 (Spouse) visa if:

  • You have married an LPR of the U.S.
  • Your LPR spouse has filed Form I-130 (Petition for Alien Relative) with USCIS on your behalf on or before December 21, 2000 and you are the principal beneficiary of the petition.
  • You have been waiting for at least three years for the approval of the petition for Lawful Permanent Resident status.

You can receive a V-2 (Child) visa if:

  • You are unmarried and under the age of 21 years.
  • You are the child of an LPR of the U.S.
  • Your LPR parent has filed Form I-130 (Petition for Alien Relative) with USCIS for you, on or before December 21, 2000 and you are the principal beneficiary of the petition.

You can receive a V-3 (Child) visa if:

  • You are unmarried and under the age of 21 years.
  • You are the derivative child of a foreign national who is eligible for a V-1 visa.

There are two advantages to having a V non-immigrant visa:

  • You are allowed to work in the U.S. while waiting for your Permanent Resident status. However, in order to do this, you must have a work permit. To apply for a work permit, submit Form I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization) to the USCIS center in Chicago.

Note : You won’t need to apply for a work permit after you have become a Lawful Permanent Resident of the United States because you will receive a Permanent Resident card which allows you to permanently live and work in the U.S. Even while waiting for your Permanent Resident status, your valid V non-immigrant visa allows you to travel outside of and return to the U.S.

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Our Focus
 

The focus of our firm is to provide quality legal services and excellent customer care. Due to the extreme time constraints inherent in immigration...

 
[ Read More ]
Consult an Attorney
 

We are happy to schedule a consultation or conference call to address any of your immigration needs. Please call our office at (248) 680-0600 or...

 
[ Read More ]
Client Testimonial
 

If I have to express my opinion regarding the office of Piston & Carpenter, P.C. I would only say three words “It is excellent!”

 
[ Read More ]
 
 
 
   
 

Original text